By James Poindexter
[…] Although the corporation called the decision an “isolated incident” by a manager who showed “very poor judgment,” Florida’s laws provide little to no recourse for an employee who is subjected to the kind of poor judgment shown by that manager.
In fact, there are very few legal protections that prohibit employers from retaliating against employees for refusing to violate the requirements of the law.
The Florida Legislature enacted Florida’s Private Sector Whistleblower Act, Sec. 448.102, Fla. Stat., which prohibits an employer from taking a retaliatory personal action against an employee who “objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.”