Advice from Florida Realtors about commissions
[…] Therefore, in order to enforce the listing agreement your broker would have to file the lawsuit against the seller.

Q: If a broker’s license was inactive when the broker procured a listing, is the listing contract valid? 

A: No. Section 475.41, Florida Statutes, provides, “No contract for a commission or compensation for any act or service enumerated in Section 475.01(3), is valid unless the broker or sales associate has complied with this chapter in regard to issuance and renewal of the license at the time the act or service was performed.” 

Q: Is a cooperating broker who procures a buyer entitled as a matter of law to half of the commission that the listing broker receives? 

A: No. There is no law entitling a cooperating broker to half of the commission received by a listing broker.